http://onhealthy.net/product-category/anti-anxiety/
Home > Advanced Certification 200 Hour > Module 2 > Module 2 Schedule and Detailed Course Outline

Module 2 Schedule and Detailed Course Outline

Day
Time
Outline

Friday
12:00 Noon – 1:00 pm
  • Introduction of instructor, Acupuncture Society of America instructors and Acupuncture Society of America.
  • Explanation of classroom workbook, classroom textbook, reading assignments, five page paper (double spaced), on the Premise, Principles, and Scope of the Practice of Acupuncture. (Submit by Module 3—a component of final grade).
  • Review components of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), i.e., acupuncture, moxibustion, tui’na, herbology, and qigong.
  • Oral examination on 10 Control Points and their function.
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Various treatment approaches utilizing the 10 Control Points concerning Lung, Large Intestine, Stomach, Spleen, Heart, and Small Intestine.
  • Workshop, Questions and Answers.
2:00 pm – 2:15 pm
  • Break
2:15 am – 4:15 pm
  • Continue above Treatment approaches, Workshop, and Questions and Answers.
4:15 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Break
4:30 pm – 6:40 pm
  • Special Effect points of the Heart Meridian (9 Points) and Small Intestine Meridian (19 Points) and conditions they treat.
  • Workshop: precise point location, Five Element Correspondencies (Wood, Fire, Earth, Metal, Water), palpation of ashi points, meridian tracing

Saturday
8:00 am – 10:00 am
  • Video presentation from China, Zhenjiuology, #6 – Needling Methods.
  • Workshop: Needling, electro, teishin, acupatches, press tacks.
10:00 am – 10:15 am
  • Break
10:15 am – 11:15 am
  • Workshop – Continue.
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
  • Special Effect points of the Bladder Meridian 67 Points) and conditions they treat.
  • Workshop: precise point location, Five Element Correspondencies (Wood, Fire, Earth, Metal, Water), palpation of ashi points, meridian tracing.
12:15 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Lunch Break
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
  • Zhenjiuology, #7 – Needling techniques, Scalp needling, etc.
2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Continue study of the Bladder Meridian (67 Points) and Workshop.
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Break
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Special Effect points of the Kidney Meridian 27 Points) and conditions they treat.
  • Workshop: precise point location, Five Element Correspondencies (Wood, Fire, Earth, Metal, Water), palpation of ashi points, meridian tracing.
5:00 pm – 6:35 pm
  • Zang Fu – Learning the essentials of Zang Fu as they pertain to acupuncture theory and practice.

Sunday
7:00 am – 8:00 am
  • Mind-Body Healing techniques by Qi Gong
8:00 am – 9:00 am
  • Discussion on three major health conditions utilizing acupuncture/Tui’na (adjusting techniques), vitamins, herbs, counseling, and lifestyle changes.
9:00 am – 9:15 am
  • Break
9:15 am – 11:15 am
  • Continue with above discussion.
  • Discussion on Root and Branch Theory and application.
  • Eight Miscellaneous Channels.
11:15 am – 11:30 am
  • Break
11:30 am – 1:35 pm
  • 12 Divergent Channels.
  • 15 Connecting Channels.
  • Summary of research concerning channels and points.
  • Common Points for head-neck, chest abdomen, back, upper limb, lower limb.
  • Review, Question & Answer session.
  • Review reading assignments.

Materials for Module 2

  • Classroom Textbook: Acupuncture, A Comprehensive Text (ACT). For Module 2, read pages 201 to 416. Price: $65.00
  • Classroom Workbook: Bring to all classes. Doctors attending for license renewal credit will be provided with all necessary classroom notes. Price: $55.00

Recommended Texts for Additional Study

  • Shang Han Lun
  • Zang Fu
  • Research Journal: American Journal of Acupuncture, Debra Salisbury: www.acupuncturelibrary.com. (Inform Debra that Dr. Yennie recommended the AJA Journal).
Print Page