http://onhealthy.net/product-category/anti-anxiety/
Home > Basic Certification 100 Hour > Module 3 > Module 3 Schedule and Detailed Course Outline

Module 3 Schedule and Detailed Course Outline

Day
Time
Outline

Friday
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
  • Introduction of instructor, Acupuncture Society of America instructors and Acupuncture Society of America.
  • Examination and review of Module 2.
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Five Element Correspondencies (odors, sounds, emotions, climate, seasons, taste, colors and their relationship to the treatment of illness).
  • Thermal Reflex areas to diagnosis meridian excess or deficiency.
  • Workshop.
2:00 pm – 2:15 pm
  • Break.
2:15 am – 3:15 pm
  • Continue and complete.
  • Five Element Correspondencies (odors, sounds, emotions, climate, seasons, taste, colors and their relationship to the treatment of illness).
  • Thermal Reflex areas to diagnosis meridian excess or deficiency.
  • Workshop.
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
  • Detailed study of the Pericardium Meridian (9) Points) and Hands-on-workshop: Pathways, Function, Study of Loci, Special Effect Points, Forbidden Points, Meridian
    Formal Name, Conditions Treatable, Mandarin Chinese pronunciation.
4:15 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Break.
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
  • Continue and complete study of the Pericardium Meridian.
5:30 pm – 6:35 pm
  • Video presentation from China, Zhenjiuology, #4 – Focusing on the Bladder and Gall Bladder Meridian.

Saturday
8:00 am – 10:00 am
  • Detailed study of the Triple Warmer Meridian (23 Points) and Hands-on-workshop: Pathways, Function, Study of Loci, Special Effect Points, Forbidden Points, Meridian Formal Name, Conditions Treatable, Mandarin Chinese pronunciation.
10:00 am – 10:15 am
  • Break.
10:15 am – 12:15 pm
  • Detailed study of the Gall Bladder Meridian (44 Points) and Hands-on-workshop: Pathways, Function, Study of Loci, Special Effect Points, Forbidden Points, Meridian Formal Name, Conditions Treatable, Mandarin Chinese pronunciation.
12:15 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Lunch break.
1:45 pm – 3:45 pm
  • Video presentation from China, Zhenjiuology, #6 – Acupuncture Needling Techniques.
  • Precautions and management.
  • Discussions on needling techniques and needle safety (the Acupuncture Society of America recommends that you select the method of treatment that conforms with your state law).
  • Selection of points according to symptoms.
  • Workshop.
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Break.
4:00 pm – 6:35 pm
  • Ghost Points for the treatment of mental disorders.
  • Energetic Laws – Mother-Son, Husband-wife, Midday-Midnight, Sheng and Ko Cycles.
  • Five Shu Points (Well, Spring, Stream, River, and Sea).
  • Perverse Energy as causes of diseases (Wind, Heat and Humidity).
  • Workshop.

Sunday
7:00 am – 8:00 am
  • Mind-body healing – Qi gong.
8:00 am – 9:00 am
  • Video presentation from China, Zhenjiuology, #8 – Concepts of moxibustion – forms of moxibustion and application. Cupping and application.
9:00 am – 9:15 am
  • Break.
9:15 am – 11:15 am
  • Moxibustion, Acupatches, Press tacks, Cupping – Workshop (bring Kits to class).
  • Detailed study of the Liver Meridian (14 Points) and Hands-on-workshop: Pathways, Function, Study of Loci, Special Effect Points, Forbidden Points, Meridian Formal Name, Conditions Treatable, Mandarin Chinese pronunciation.
11:15 am – 11:30 am
  • Break.
11:30 am – 1:35 pm
  • Continue and complete study of Liver Meridian.
  • Review 100 Hour Examination.
  • Question & Answer session.
  • Review reading assignments.

Assigned Reading for Module 3

  • Chinese Acupuncture and Moxibustion (CAM) – read pages 134-241, 371-561. Focusing on Conception Vessel and Governor Vessel.

Recommended Reading for Additional Study

  • Acupuncture Traditional Acupuncture, and Law of the Five Elements
  • Web That Has No Weaver
Print Page